Log In
Members Area

Privacy Policy

How we use your personal information

As a Member Trustee working with Empowered Trustees Ltd we use your information in a number of ways. This is a notice which we’re required to give you under the data protection laws.

We may update this notice from time to time and we’ll tell you about important updates. It’s not a legal contract between you and Empowered Trustees Ltd and doesn’t affect your rights under data protection laws. In this notice we’ve included the information that we feel would be most important to you. 

How do you use my information?

We receive your information from:
• You
• Your company
• Your service or pension providers

We use it to create and service your Pension Scheme and meet our legal obligations, when:

• Setting up and administering your Pension Scheme.
• Processing your instructions, applications, amendments or requests.
• Verifying your identity and preventing fraud. This is usually where we have a legal obligation.
• Fulfilling any other legal or regulatory obligations.

We also use your information for activities other than agency administration or to comply with legal obligations. When we do this we need to have a ‘legitimate interest’. Activities are assessed and your rights and freedoms are taken into account to ensure nothing we do is too intrusive or beyond your reasonable expectations.

We use legitimate interests for:

Researching Client opinions and exploring new ways to meet your needs – we may conduct research before we launch new services or make changes or improvements to existing services. We may also carry out research to ask Clients what they think of Empowered Trustees Ltd or Empowered Pensions Ltd and the relevant services we offer.
Assessing and developing our services, systems, fees and brand – we combine customers’ records, which include your information, to create segments to identify groups of Clients who might be interested in new services. We also do this to develop our service, making sure they’re priced fairly and remain suitable for our Clients.
• Sending you marketing information – we market services to you so you’re able to fulfil your role as a Member Trustees of your pension scheme more effectively.
Monitoring the use of our websites – take a look at our {hyper link to cookie Policy}

If we lose touch we may source information through a trusted third party to find your contact details so we can get back in touch.

We may also monitor and record phone calls or video conferences for training and quality purposes. This means we’ve got an accurate record of what you tell us to do.

If you’d like further information about how we use your information for our legitimate interests, you can contact us using the details below.

You also have the right to object to any processing done under legitimate interests. This means we may stop using your information in some circumstances.

Who sees and uses my personal information?

Employees of Empowered Trustees Ltd and Empowered Pensions Ltd who need to see or work on your Pension Scheme are given access to your personal information in order to support you. For example, our administration staff will access your details if you call us.

In addition to our own staff, we share your information with other companies so we can administer your Pension Scheme and provide a full range of services to you. We only use trusted third parties, such as:

• Service providers, for example A Surveyor acting for your Pension Scheme
• ID authentication and fraud prevention agencies.
• Auditors.
• Legal advisers and legal/regulatory bodies.
• HM Revenue & Customs.
• Regulators such as the The Pensions Regulator (TPR), The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
• External market research agencies.
• Credit reference agencies such as Experian or data brokers, such as Equifax,

We make sure the use of your information is subject to the appropriate protection and we will never sell your information.

What are my rights?

Access – You have the right to find out what personal information we hold about you.
Rectification – If any of your details are incorrect or incomplete, you can ask us to correct them for you.
Erasure – You can also ask us to delete your personal information in some circumstances.
Object – If you have concerns about how we’re using your information, you have the right to object in some circumstances.
Direct marketing – You have a specific right to object to direct marketing, which we’ll always act upon.
Restriction – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in some circumstances.
Data Portability – You can ask us to send an electronic copy of the personal information you’ve provided us, either to you or to another organisation, in some circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us in writing using the contact details below.

How can I find out more?

Our full privacy notice contains more detail on how we use your information, how long we keep it for, our ‘lawful basis’ and your rights under data protection laws.

How to contact our data protection officer (DPO)

GDPR@wordpress-726015-2421086.cloudwaysapps.com

Carts & Wagons
Data Protection Officer
Carts & Wagons
Felcourt Farm
Felcourt
RH19 2LQ
Supported empowerment for your SSAS
Contact us
Correspondence Address:
Carts & Wagons, Felcourt Farm, Felcourt RH19 2LQ

Registered Address:
74a Station Road East, Oxted, Surrey, England, RH8 0PG
01342 477471
Website Created by LUMA
© 2021 Empowered Trustees Ltd. All rights reserved.
angle-downcrossmenu